Skip to content

Alternative Fuel Stations

Public stations for fuels other than gasoline and diesel, from the Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center. For electric vehicle charging, see EV charging stations.

Stations by fuel

By state

Public stations for each fuel

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

StateE85CNGLNGPropaneHydrogenBiodieselRenewable diesel
Alabama353252000
Alaska0002000
Arizona197071020
Arkansas7870360350
California64016511199564521,137
Colorado11013049020
Connecticut35021000
Delaware2102000
Florida186222137000
Georgia7315289000
Hawaii00011110
Idaho33120011
Illinois2911318904900
Indiana244190410270
Iowa293504104000
Kansas6990330210
Kentucky853118000
Louisiana218037000
Maine00013010
Maryland566022000
Massachusetts88034000
Michigan2505088010
Minnesota371904802840
Mississippi82166000
Missouri137705001560
Montana10027002
Nebraska10820310100
Nevada151024000
New Hampshire03013000
New Jersey619016031
New Mexico137061000
New York7821044021
North Carolina11425165000
North Dakota350017000
Ohio28027177010
Oklahoma957501390150
Oregon5213606481
Pennsylvania21827076000
Rhode Island0007010
South Carolina556138000
South Dakota770019010
Tennessee9111147000
Texas232556336120
Utah222037000
Vermont0002000
Virginia896062000
Washington5717001615
West Virginia431010000
Wisconsin26030162000
Wyoming84013001

A station that offers several fuels is listed once for each fuel. Many CNG, LNG and propane stations serve fleets and trucks; check access hours and payment before you go.

Frequently asked questions

What is E85?
E85 is a blend of gasoline with 51% to 83% ethanol, depending on the season and region. Only flex fuel vehicles can use it.
Where can I fill up a hydrogen car?
The Alternative Fuels Data Center lists 58 public hydrogen stations, almost all in California. Check the station status before you go.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator · Last updated 10/26/2026