EV Charging Stations
Public electric vehicle charging stations from the Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center, updated daily.
- Public stations
- 85,316
- 1,772 temporarily unavailable
- Charging ports
- 268,150
- DC fast ports
- 80,565
- Level 2 ports
- 186,887
By state
Public stations, ports and DC fast ports
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | State | Stations | Ports | DC fast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | 20,714 | 70,523 | 19,936 |
| 2 | New York | 5,885 | 22,709 | 3,610 |
| 3 | Massachusetts | 4,664 | 11,972 | 2,018 |
| 4 | Florida | 4,552 | 15,689 | 5,530 |
| 5 | Texas | 3,928 | 13,267 | 5,740 |
| 6 | Washington | 3,273 | 9,298 | 2,477 |
| 7 | Colorado | 2,976 | 8,064 | 1,745 |
| 8 | Georgia | 2,436 | 7,743 | 2,381 |
| 9 | New Jersey | 2,183 | 7,304 | 2,204 |
| 10 | Michigan | 2,126 | 5,832 | 1,846 |
| 11 | Pennsylvania | 2,121 | 5,988 | 2,091 |
| 12 | Ohio | 1,978 | 5,500 | 1,586 |
| 13 | Illinois | 1,961 | 6,466 | 3,080 |
| 14 | North Carolina | 1,956 | 5,993 | 1,930 |
| 15 | Virginia | 1,879 | 5,626 | 1,870 |
| 16 | Maryland | 1,724 | 5,719 | 1,619 |
| 17 | Oregon | 1,711 | 4,420 | 1,370 |
| 18 | Connecticut | 1,675 | 4,996 | 768 |
| 19 | Arizona | 1,599 | 4,895 | 1,578 |
| 20 | Missouri | 1,362 | 3,382 | 921 |
| 21 | Minnesota | 1,178 | 3,354 | 1,092 |
| 22 | Tennessee | 1,159 | 3,190 | 1,092 |
| 23 | Utah | 1,046 | 3,283 | 1,047 |
| 24 | Wisconsin | 915 | 2,459 | 971 |
| 25 | Indiana | 746 | 2,261 | 1,067 |
| 26 | South Carolina | 729 | 2,283 | 981 |
| 27 | Maine | 665 | 1,663 | 437 |
| 28 | Nevada | 649 | 2,865 | 1,281 |
| 29 | Kansas | 594 | 1,452 | 392 |
| 30 | Alabama | 582 | 1,785 | 931 |
| 31 | Vermont | 562 | 1,384 | 343 |
| 32 | Iowa | 505 | 1,344 | 608 |
| 33 | New Mexico | 500 | 1,287 | 626 |
| 34 | Kentucky | 428 | 1,239 | 482 |
| 35 | Hawaii | 417 | 1,072 | 187 |
| 36 | Oklahoma | 408 | 1,697 | 1,037 |
| 37 | Arkansas | 396 | 1,134 | 306 |
| 38 | Rhode Island | 364 | 896 | 154 |
| 39 | Nebraska | 340 | 802 | 306 |
| 40 | District of Columbia | 319 | 1,103 | 61 |
| 41 | New Hampshire | 313 | 846 | 357 |
| 42 | Louisiana | 270 | 867 | 434 |
| 43 | Idaho | 263 | 755 | 322 |
| 44 | Delaware | 235 | 738 | 311 |
| 45 | Mississippi | 231 | 718 | 355 |
| 46 | West Virginia | 186 | 561 | 223 |
| 47 | Montana | 161 | 486 | 264 |
| 48 | Wyoming | 127 | 367 | 201 |
| 49 | South Dakota | 118 | 337 | 160 |
| 50 | North Dakota | 110 | 285 | 146 |
| 51 | Alaska | 72 | 199 | 89 |
| 52 | Puerto Rico | 25 | 52 | 2 |
By network
Largest charging networks by number of stations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Network | Stations | Ports | DC fast |
|---|---|---|---|
| ChargePoint | 49,304 | 86,546 | 4,991 |
| Blink | 6,154 | 22,925 | 2,080 |
| Non-networked | 4,981 | 15,114 | 1,083 |
| Tesla Destination | 3,918 | 14,572 | 0 |
| Tesla Supercharger | 3,294 | 40,331 | 40,331 |
| EV Connect | 1,512 | 5,046 | 1,779 |
| FLO | 1,246 | 3,096 | 179 |
| Loop | 1,232 | 10,019 | 162 |
| Electrify America | 1,224 | 6,219 | 6,049 |
| EVgo | 1,219 | 5,464 | 5,396 |
| Red E | 1,120 | 4,913 | 2,267 |
| Vialynk | 951 | 5,148 | 558 |
| AmpUp | 832 | 3,507 | 17 |
| SWTCH | 570 | 2,379 | 278 |
| OpConnect | 503 | 1,851 | 145 |
| EVGateway | 470 | 3,027 | 559 |
| ChargeLab | 408 | 1,682 | 329 |
| Noodoe | 383 | 2,005 | 303 |
| EVoke | 376 | 2,569 | 45 |
| Ford Charge | 351 | 1,270 | 1,270 |
By connector
Stations with each plug type (a station can have several)
| Connector | Stations |
|---|---|
| J1772 (Level 2) | 67,406 |
| CCS (J1772 Combo) | 13,247 |
| Tesla (NACS) | 10,003 |
| CHAdeMO | 5,847 |
| NEMA 14-50 outlet | 75 |
| NEMA 5-20 outlet | 55 |
| NEMA 5-15 outlet | 27 |
| J3271 (MCS) | 2 |
Recently opened
Newest public charging stations
- Pilot Travel Center 356
2050 East Blue Lick Road, Shepherdsville, KY 40165
4 DC fast · EVgo · CCS (J1772 Combo)
Temporarily unavailable - Andavo Travel North Post
5588 South Green Street, Murray, UT 84123
2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2), Tesla (NACS)
- Andavo Travel South Post
5588 South Green Street, Murray, UT 84123
2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2), Tesla (NACS)
- North Hills Village
7520 NE Loop 820, North Richland Hills, TX 76180
12 DC fast · EVgo · CCS (J1772 Combo)
- Bustleton Avenue
9920 Bustleton Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19115
10 DC fast · EVgo · CCS (J1772 Combo), Tesla (NACS)
Stations are added and updated by networks, utilities and station owners. Ports may be out of service even when a station is listed. Check the network app before you rely on a charger. List as of 10/26/2026.
EV charging by state
- Alabama582
- Alaska72
- Arizona1,599
- Arkansas396
- California20,714
- Colorado2,976
- Connecticut1,675
- Delaware235
- District of Columbia319
- Florida4,552
- Georgia2,436
- Hawaii417
- Idaho263
- Illinois1,961
- Indiana746
- Iowa505
- Kansas594
- Kentucky428
- Louisiana270
- Maine665
- Maryland1,724
- Massachusetts4,664
- Michigan2,126
- Minnesota1,178
- Mississippi231
- Missouri1,362
- Montana161
- Nebraska340
- Nevada649
- New Hampshire313
- New Jersey2,183
- New Mexico500
- New York5,885
- North Carolina1,956
- North Dakota110
- Ohio1,978
- Oklahoma408
- Oregon1,711
- Pennsylvania2,121
- Rhode Island364
- South Carolina729
- South Dakota118
- Tennessee1,159
- Texas3,928
- Utah1,046
- Vermont562
- Virginia1,879
- Washington3,273
- West Virginia186
- Wisconsin915
- Wyoming127
Frequently asked questions
- How many EV charging stations are in the U.S.?
- The Alternative Fuels Data Center lists 85,316 public EV charging stations with 268,150 charging ports, including 80,565 DC fast charging ports.
- What is the difference between Level 2 and DC fast charging?
- Level 2 chargers use 240-volt power and usually take several hours to charge a car, which suits parking at work, home or a hotel. DC fast chargers deliver 50 to 350 kilowatts, compared with about 7 to 19 kilowatts for Level 2, and can charge many cars to about 80% in under an hour, depending on the car and the charger.
- Can any electric car use a Tesla Supercharger?
- Many Tesla Superchargers are open to other brands through an adapter or a car with a NACS (J3400) port. Check the station details and your car maker's app before you go.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator · Last updated 10/26/2026