Skip to content

EV Charging Stations

Public electric vehicle charging stations from the Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center, updated daily.

Public stations
85,316
1,772 temporarily unavailable
Charging ports
268,150
DC fast ports
80,565
Level 2 ports
186,887

By state

Public stations, ports and DC fast ports

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#StateStationsPortsDC fast
1California20,71470,52319,936
2New York5,88522,7093,610
3Massachusetts4,66411,9722,018
4Florida4,55215,6895,530
5Texas3,92813,2675,740
6Washington3,2739,2982,477
7Colorado2,9768,0641,745
8Georgia2,4367,7432,381
9New Jersey2,1837,3042,204
10Michigan2,1265,8321,846
11Pennsylvania2,1215,9882,091
12Ohio1,9785,5001,586
13Illinois1,9616,4663,080
14North Carolina1,9565,9931,930
15Virginia1,8795,6261,870
16Maryland1,7245,7191,619
17Oregon1,7114,4201,370
18Connecticut1,6754,996768
19Arizona1,5994,8951,578
20Missouri1,3623,382921
21Minnesota1,1783,3541,092
22Tennessee1,1593,1901,092
23Utah1,0463,2831,047
24Wisconsin9152,459971
25Indiana7462,2611,067
26South Carolina7292,283981
27Maine6651,663437
28Nevada6492,8651,281
29Kansas5941,452392
30Alabama5821,785931
31Vermont5621,384343
32Iowa5051,344608
33New Mexico5001,287626
34Kentucky4281,239482
35Hawaii4171,072187
36Oklahoma4081,6971,037
37Arkansas3961,134306
38Rhode Island364896154
39Nebraska340802306
40District of Columbia3191,10361
41New Hampshire313846357
42Louisiana270867434
43Idaho263755322
44Delaware235738311
45Mississippi231718355
46West Virginia186561223
47Montana161486264
48Wyoming127367201
49South Dakota118337160
50North Dakota110285146
51Alaska7219989
52Puerto Rico25522

By network

Largest charging networks by number of stations

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

NetworkStationsPortsDC fast
ChargePoint49,30486,5464,991
Blink6,15422,9252,080
Non-networked4,98115,1141,083
Tesla Destination3,91814,5720
Tesla Supercharger3,29440,33140,331
EV Connect1,5125,0461,779
FLO1,2463,096179
Loop1,23210,019162
Electrify America1,2246,2196,049
EVgo1,2195,4645,396
Red E1,1204,9132,267
Vialynk9515,148558
AmpUp8323,50717
SWTCH5702,379278
OpConnect5031,851145
EVGateway4703,027559
ChargeLab4081,682329
Noodoe3832,005303
EVoke3762,56945
Ford Charge3511,2701,270

By connector

Stations with each plug type (a station can have several)

ConnectorStations
J1772 (Level 2)67,406
CCS (J1772 Combo)13,247
Tesla (NACS)10,003
CHAdeMO5,847
NEMA 14-50 outlet75
NEMA 5-20 outlet55
NEMA 5-15 outlet27
J3271 (MCS)2

Recently opened

Newest public charging stations

  • Johnson's Store

    8875 Wisconsin 13, Port Wing, WI 54865

    1 DC fast · Zef Network · CCS (J1772 Combo)

  • Pilot Travel Center 356

    2050 East Blue Lick Road, Shepherdsville, KY 40165

    4 DC fast · EVgo · CCS (J1772 Combo)

    Temporarily unavailable
  • MCorp M22 Detroit BP

    714 E Warren Ave, Detroit, MI 48201

    4 DC fast · Red E · CCS (J1772 Combo)

  • Andavo Travel North Post

    5588 South Green Street, Murray, UT 84123

    2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2), Tesla (NACS)

  • Andavo Travel South Post

    5588 South Green Street, Murray, UT 84123

    2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2), Tesla (NACS)

  • Grove St. 57u Cpf50 2

    107 Dalton Place, Rochester, NY 14604

    1 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2)

  • Grove St. 57u Cpf50 1

    107 Grove St, Rochester, NY 14604

    1 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2)

  • Kensington Valley Outlets

    1475 N Burkart Rd, Howell, MI 48855

    10 DC fast · EVgo · CCS (J1772 Combo)

  • Ethan Conrad Reno 89

    5400 Meadowood Mall Circle, Reno, NV 89502

    2 DC fast · EVgo · CCS (J1772 Combo)

  • North Hills Village

    7520 NE Loop 820, North Richland Hills, TX 76180

    12 DC fast · EVgo · CCS (J1772 Combo)

  • Food 4 Less El Cajon 394

    444 Broadway, El Cajon, CA 92021

    8 DC fast · EVgo · CCS (J1772 Combo)

  • Bustleton Avenue

    9920 Bustleton Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19115

    10 DC fast · EVgo · CCS (J1772 Combo), Tesla (NACS)

Stations are added and updated by networks, utilities and station owners. Ports may be out of service even when a station is listed. Check the network app before you rely on a charger. List as of 10/26/2026.

EV charging by state

Frequently asked questions

How many EV charging stations are in the U.S.?
The Alternative Fuels Data Center lists 85,316 public EV charging stations with 268,150 charging ports, including 80,565 DC fast charging ports.
What is the difference between Level 2 and DC fast charging?
Level 2 chargers use 240-volt power and usually take several hours to charge a car, which suits parking at work, home or a hotel. DC fast chargers deliver 50 to 350 kilowatts, compared with about 7 to 19 kilowatts for Level 2, and can charge many cars to about 80% in under an hour, depending on the car and the charger.
Can any electric car use a Tesla Supercharger?
Many Tesla Superchargers are open to other brands through an adapter or a car with a NACS (J3400) port. Check the station details and your car maker's app before you go.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator · Last updated 10/26/2026