Skip to content

U.S. Power Plants

Utility-scale generators of 1 megawatt or more from the EIA-860M monthly inventory, as of August 2026.

Operating capacity
1,411.5 GW
Solar
169.0 GW
12.0% of capacity
Wind
166.7 GW
11.8% of capacity
Battery storage
54.5 GW
Power capacity

Capacity by fuel

Operating nameplate capacity

  • Natural gas581.4 GW 41.2%
  • Coal181.6 GW 12.9%
  • Solar169.0 GW 12.0%
  • Wind166.7 GW 11.8%
  • Nuclear103.7 GW 7.3%
  • Hydroelectric80.1 GW 5.7%
  • Battery storage54.5 GW 3.9%
  • Petroleum32.0 GW 2.3%
  • Pumped storage hydro22.2 GW 1.6%
  • Biomass12.5 GW 0.9%
  • Geothermal4.0 GW 0.3%
  • Other3.7 GW 0.3%

Largest power plants

By operating nameplate capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#PlantFuelCapacity
1Grand CouleeWashingtonHydroelectric6.8 GW
2VogtleGeorgiaNuclear4.7 GW
3West County Energy CenterFloridaNatural gas4.3 GW
4Palo VerdeArizonaNuclear4.2 GW
5W A ParishTexasCoal4.0 GW
6Browns FerryAlabamaNuclear3.9 GW
7BowenGeorgiaCoal3.5 GW
8Crystal RiverFloridaNatural gas3.4 GW
9BarryAlabamaNatural gas3.3 GW
10GibsonIndianaCoal3.3 GW
11Monroe (MI)MichiganCoal3.3 GW
12Turkey PointFloridaNuclear3.0 GW
13ManateeFloridaNatural gas3.0 GW
14John E AmosWest VirginiaCoal2.9 GW
15Peach BottomPennsylvaniaNuclear2.9 GW
16Bath CountyVirginiaPumped storage hydro2.9 GW
17Jack McDonoughGeorgiaNatural gas2.8 GW
18James H Miller JrAlabamaCoal2.8 GW
19South Texas ProjectTexasNuclear2.7 GW
20Fort MyersFloridaNatural gas2.7 GW
21SchererGeorgiaCoal2.7 GW
22OconeeSouth CarolinaNuclear2.7 GW
23Cumberland (TN)TennesseeCoal2.6 GW
24RockportIndianaCoal2.6 GW
25Gavin Power, LLCOhioCoal2.6 GW
26Trimble CountyKentuckyCoal2.6 GW
27SunZia Wind SouthNew MexicoWind2.6 GW
28RoxboroNorth CarolinaCoal2.6 GW
29Watts Bar Nuclear PlantTennesseeNuclear2.5 GW
30TalenEnergy SusquehannaPennsylvaniaNuclear2.5 GW

Capacity by state

Operating nameplate capacity and the largest fuel

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

StateCapacityLargest fuelShare
Texas204.9 GWNatural gas41%
California109.6 GWNatural gas37%
Florida81.0 GWNatural gas68%
Pennsylvania53.3 GWNatural gas56%
Illinois52.8 GWNatural gas34%
Arizona45.0 GWNatural gas39%
New York44.4 GWNatural gas55%
Georgia43.5 GWNatural gas43%
North Carolina40.0 GWNatural gas48%
Oklahoma36.7 GWNatural gas45%
Ohio35.9 GWNatural gas54%
Michigan35.8 GWNatural gas41%
Indiana34.6 GWCoal40%
Alabama33.1 GWNatural gas53%
Washington31.8 GWHydroelectric68%
Virginia31.6 GWNatural gas48%
Louisiana29.4 GWNatural gas71%
South Carolina27.3 GWNatural gas29%
Iowa24.9 GWWind54%
Tennessee23.8 GWNatural gas31%
Missouri23.7 GWCoal38%
Colorado23.6 GWNatural gas37%
Kentucky22.4 GWCoal46%
Kansas21.1 GWWind46%
Minnesota20.1 GWNatural gas32%
Wisconsin19.7 GWNatural gas42%
Nevada19.4 GWNatural gas48%
Oregon19.2 GWHydroelectric44%
Arkansas19.1 GWNatural gas38%
New Jersey18.2 GWNatural gas68%
New Mexico18.2 GWWind45%
Mississippi18.1 GWNatural gas70%
West Virginia16.1 GWCoal81%
Massachusetts14.0 GWNatural gas47%
Maryland13.6 GWNatural gas47%
Wyoming12.7 GWCoal43%
Utah12.3 GWNatural gas33%
Nebraska12.1 GWCoal33%
North Dakota11.2 GWWind44%
Connecticut11.0 GWNatural gas49%
South Dakota7.7 GWWind45%
Montana7.7 GWHydroelectric35%
Idaho6.8 GWHydroelectric40%
Maine6.2 GWNatural gas26%
New Hampshire4.6 GWNatural gas31%
Hawaii3.7 GWPetroleum56%
Alaska3.1 GWNatural gas45%
Delaware3.0 GWNatural gas86%
Rhode Island2.6 GWNatural gas77%
Vermont899 MWHydroelectric36%
District of Columbia72.2 MWSolar49%

Planned new capacity

Generators reported as planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarBatteriesWindNatural gasAll planned
202626.6 GW12.1 GW3.4 GW3.3 GW45.5 GW
202743.4 GW25.1 GW10.0 GW12.3 GW91.7 GW
202830.1 GW14.8 GW3.7 GW17.1 GW67.9 GW
202916.2 GW9.0 GW2.1 GW14.5 GW42.1 GW
20304.7 GW2.2 GW247 MW18.1 GW25.8 GW

Retired capacity

Generators retired in each year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearCoalNatural gasOtherAll retired
20260.0 MW872 MW37.6 MW910 MW
20252.6 GW1.2 GW1.9 GW5.7 GW
20244.5 GW6.0 GW1.1 GW11.5 GW
20239.5 GW6.6 GW1.3 GW17.3 GW
202215.1 GW2.3 GW1.5 GW19.0 GW
20216.4 GW1.9 GW2.8 GW11.1 GW

Planned dates come from plant owners and often slip. The 12 fuel groups combine EIA energy source codes: coal includes all coal types, petroleum includes diesel and residual fuel oil, and biomass includes wood, landfill gas and municipal waste.

Power plants by state

Frequently asked questions

How much power plant capacity does the U.S. have?
Operating utility-scale generators add up to 1,411.5 GW of nameplate capacity as of August 2026. Natural gas is the largest share at 41.2%.
What is the largest power plant in the U.S.?
By nameplate capacity, Grand Coulee in Washington is the largest, at 6.8 GW (hydroelectric).
What is nameplate capacity?
Nameplate capacity is the maximum output a generator is designed for, in megawatts (MW). Plants rarely run at full output all the time. Energy produced over time is measured in megawatt-hours (MWh).

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M Preliminary Monthly Electric Generator Inventory · Data for August 2026