U.S. Power Plants
Utility-scale generators of 1 megawatt or more from the EIA-860M monthly inventory, as of August 2026.
- Operating capacity
- 1,411.5 GW
- Solar
- 169.0 GW
- 12.0% of capacity
- Wind
- 166.7 GW
- 11.8% of capacity
- Battery storage
- 54.5 GW
- Power capacity
Capacity by fuel
Operating nameplate capacity
- Natural gas581.4 GW 41.2%
- Coal181.6 GW 12.9%
- Solar169.0 GW 12.0%
- Wind166.7 GW 11.8%
- Nuclear103.7 GW 7.3%
- Hydroelectric80.1 GW 5.7%
- Battery storage54.5 GW 3.9%
- Petroleum32.0 GW 2.3%
- Pumped storage hydro22.2 GW 1.6%
- Biomass12.5 GW 0.9%
- Geothermal4.0 GW 0.3%
- Other3.7 GW 0.3%
Largest power plants
By operating nameplate capacity
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
Capacity by state
Operating nameplate capacity and the largest fuel
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| State | Capacity | Largest fuel | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 204.9 GW | Natural gas | 41% |
| California | 109.6 GW | Natural gas | 37% |
| Florida | 81.0 GW | Natural gas | 68% |
| Pennsylvania | 53.3 GW | Natural gas | 56% |
| Illinois | 52.8 GW | Natural gas | 34% |
| Arizona | 45.0 GW | Natural gas | 39% |
| New York | 44.4 GW | Natural gas | 55% |
| Georgia | 43.5 GW | Natural gas | 43% |
| North Carolina | 40.0 GW | Natural gas | 48% |
| Oklahoma | 36.7 GW | Natural gas | 45% |
| Ohio | 35.9 GW | Natural gas | 54% |
| Michigan | 35.8 GW | Natural gas | 41% |
| Indiana | 34.6 GW | Coal | 40% |
| Alabama | 33.1 GW | Natural gas | 53% |
| Washington | 31.8 GW | Hydroelectric | 68% |
| Virginia | 31.6 GW | Natural gas | 48% |
| Louisiana | 29.4 GW | Natural gas | 71% |
| South Carolina | 27.3 GW | Natural gas | 29% |
| Iowa | 24.9 GW | Wind | 54% |
| Tennessee | 23.8 GW | Natural gas | 31% |
| Missouri | 23.7 GW | Coal | 38% |
| Colorado | 23.6 GW | Natural gas | 37% |
| Kentucky | 22.4 GW | Coal | 46% |
| Kansas | 21.1 GW | Wind | 46% |
| Minnesota | 20.1 GW | Natural gas | 32% |
| Wisconsin | 19.7 GW | Natural gas | 42% |
| Nevada | 19.4 GW | Natural gas | 48% |
| Oregon | 19.2 GW | Hydroelectric | 44% |
| Arkansas | 19.1 GW | Natural gas | 38% |
| New Jersey | 18.2 GW | Natural gas | 68% |
| New Mexico | 18.2 GW | Wind | 45% |
| Mississippi | 18.1 GW | Natural gas | 70% |
| West Virginia | 16.1 GW | Coal | 81% |
| Massachusetts | 14.0 GW | Natural gas | 47% |
| Maryland | 13.6 GW | Natural gas | 47% |
| Wyoming | 12.7 GW | Coal | 43% |
| Utah | 12.3 GW | Natural gas | 33% |
| Nebraska | 12.1 GW | Coal | 33% |
| North Dakota | 11.2 GW | Wind | 44% |
| Connecticut | 11.0 GW | Natural gas | 49% |
| South Dakota | 7.7 GW | Wind | 45% |
| Montana | 7.7 GW | Hydroelectric | 35% |
| Idaho | 6.8 GW | Hydroelectric | 40% |
| Maine | 6.2 GW | Natural gas | 26% |
| New Hampshire | 4.6 GW | Natural gas | 31% |
| Hawaii | 3.7 GW | Petroleum | 56% |
| Alaska | 3.1 GW | Natural gas | 45% |
| Delaware | 3.0 GW | Natural gas | 86% |
| Rhode Island | 2.6 GW | Natural gas | 77% |
| Vermont | 899 MW | Hydroelectric | 36% |
| District of Columbia | 72.2 MW | Solar | 49% |
Planned new capacity
Generators reported as planned or under construction, by expected year
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Year | Solar | Batteries | Wind | Natural gas | All planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 26.6 GW | 12.1 GW | 3.4 GW | 3.3 GW | 45.5 GW |
| 2027 | 43.4 GW | 25.1 GW | 10.0 GW | 12.3 GW | 91.7 GW |
| 2028 | 30.1 GW | 14.8 GW | 3.7 GW | 17.1 GW | 67.9 GW |
| 2029 | 16.2 GW | 9.0 GW | 2.1 GW | 14.5 GW | 42.1 GW |
| 2030 | 4.7 GW | 2.2 GW | 247 MW | 18.1 GW | 25.8 GW |
Retired capacity
Generators retired in each year
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Year | Coal | Natural gas | Other | All retired |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.0 MW | 872 MW | 37.6 MW | 910 MW |
| 2025 | 2.6 GW | 1.2 GW | 1.9 GW | 5.7 GW |
| 2024 | 4.5 GW | 6.0 GW | 1.1 GW | 11.5 GW |
| 2023 | 9.5 GW | 6.6 GW | 1.3 GW | 17.3 GW |
| 2022 | 15.1 GW | 2.3 GW | 1.5 GW | 19.0 GW |
| 2021 | 6.4 GW | 1.9 GW | 2.8 GW | 11.1 GW |
Planned dates come from plant owners and often slip. The 12 fuel groups combine EIA energy source codes: coal includes all coal types, petroleum includes diesel and residual fuel oil, and biomass includes wood, landfill gas and municipal waste.
Power plants by state
- Alabama33.1 GW
- Alaska3.1 GW
- Arizona45.0 GW
- Arkansas19.1 GW
- California109.6 GW
- Colorado23.6 GW
- Connecticut11.0 GW
- Delaware3.0 GW
- District of Columbia72.2 MW
- Florida81.0 GW
- Georgia43.5 GW
- Hawaii3.7 GW
- Idaho6.8 GW
- Illinois52.8 GW
- Indiana34.6 GW
- Iowa24.9 GW
- Kansas21.1 GW
- Kentucky22.4 GW
- Louisiana29.4 GW
- Maine6.2 GW
- Maryland13.6 GW
- Massachusetts14.0 GW
- Michigan35.8 GW
- Minnesota20.1 GW
- Mississippi18.1 GW
- Missouri23.7 GW
- Montana7.7 GW
- Nebraska12.1 GW
- Nevada19.4 GW
- New Hampshire4.6 GW
- New Jersey18.2 GW
- New Mexico18.2 GW
- New York44.4 GW
- North Carolina40.0 GW
- North Dakota11.2 GW
- Ohio35.9 GW
- Oklahoma36.7 GW
- Oregon19.2 GW
- Pennsylvania53.3 GW
- Rhode Island2.6 GW
- South Carolina27.3 GW
- South Dakota7.7 GW
- Tennessee23.8 GW
- Texas204.9 GW
- Utah12.3 GW
- Vermont899 MW
- Virginia31.6 GW
- Washington31.8 GW
- West Virginia16.1 GW
- Wisconsin19.7 GW
- Wyoming12.7 GW
Frequently asked questions
- How much power plant capacity does the U.S. have?
- Operating utility-scale generators add up to 1,411.5 GW of nameplate capacity as of August 2026. Natural gas is the largest share at 41.2%.
- What is the largest power plant in the U.S.?
- By nameplate capacity, Grand Coulee in Washington is the largest, at 6.8 GW (hydroelectric).
- What is nameplate capacity?
- Nameplate capacity is the maximum output a generator is designed for, in megawatts (MW). Plants rarely run at full output all the time. Energy produced over time is measured in megawatt-hours (MWh).
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M Preliminary Monthly Electric Generator Inventory · Data for August 2026