Solar, Wind and Battery Storage
Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity from the EIA-860M generator inventory, as of August 2026. Rooftop solar is not included.
- Solar
- 169.0 GW
- 100.1 GW planned through 2028
- Wind
- 166.7 GW
- 17.0 GW planned through 2028
- Battery storage
- 54.5 GW
- 52.0 GW planned through 2028
- Hydroelectric
- 80.1 GW
- 248 MW planned through 2028
Capacity by state
Operating utility-scale capacity, largest total first
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| State | Solar | Wind | Batteries | Hydro | Renewable share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 33.7 GW | 44.5 GW | 18.4 GW | 735 MW | 27.4% |
| California | 25.5 GW | 6.5 GW | 16.3 GW | 10.0 GW | 47.6% |
| Washington | 348 MW | 3.4 GW | 4.0 MW | 21.5 GW | 68.6% |
| Arizona | 8.8 GW | 1.7 GW | 6.6 GW | 2.7 GW | 13.8% |
| Oklahoma | 1.2 GW | 13.7 GW | 432 MW | 824 MW | 43.6% |
| Florida | 13.3 GW | None | 1.2 GW | 43.5 MW | 6.7% |
| Oregon | 1.5 GW | 4.2 GW | 523 MW | 8.4 GW | 62.1% |
| Iowa | 701 MW | 13.4 GW | 110 MW | 184 MW | 61.7% |
| Illinois | 5.2 GW | 8.7 GW | 102 MW | 38.3 MW | 13.5% |
| New Mexico | 3.3 GW | 8.1 GW | 1.4 GW | 81.5 MW | 45.0% |
| New York | 3.2 GW | 3.0 GW | 291 MW | 4.7 GW | 29.7% |
| Colorado | 3.3 GW | 5.9 GW | 670 MW | 679 MW | 37.3% |
| Kansas | 434 MW | 9.7 GW | None | 7.0 MW | 46.9% |
| Indiana | 5.3 GW | 3.9 GW | 587 MW | 108 MW | 12.7% |
| Nevada | 5.5 GW | 150 MW | 2.1 GW | 1.1 GW | 36.8% |
| North Carolina | 7.1 GW | 397 MW | 293 MW | 1.9 GW | 14.1% |
| Georgia | 5.5 GW | None | 864 MW | 2.0 GW | 11.4% |
| Minnesota | 2.2 GW | 5.0 GW | 23.0 MW | 226 MW | 32.1% |
| Michigan | 3.1 GW | 3.8 GW | 120 MW | 351 MW | 10.1% |
| Virginia | 5.3 GW | 12.0 MW | 231 MW | 823 MW | 9.7% |
| Ohio | 4.9 GW | 1.2 GW | 35.8 MW | 123 MW | 3.8% |
| North Dakota | None | 5.0 GW | None | 583 MW | 39.4% |
| Idaho | 827 MW | 1.1 GW | 659 MW | 2.7 GW | 67.7% |
| South Dakota | 217 MW | 3.5 GW | 0.8 MW | 1.6 GW | 78.7% |
| Wyoming | 242 MW | 4.7 GW | None | 303 MW | 22.5% |
| Utah | 3.5 GW | 390 MW | 921 MW | 264 MW | 18.1% |
| Montana | 181 MW | 2.1 GW | None | 2.7 GW | 50.6% |
| Missouri | 1.9 GW | 2.5 GW | 1.0 MW | 506 MW | 11.7% |
| Alabama | 986 MW | None | 1.0 MW | 3.3 GW | 9.2% |
| Arkansas | 2.8 GW | 144 MW | 28.2 MW | 1.3 GW | 7.7% |
| Wisconsin | 2.6 GW | 826 MW | 315 MW | 532 MW | 9.5% |
| Nebraska | 160 MW | 3.5 GW | 9.0 MW | 329 MW | 33.4% |
| Pennsylvania | 1.2 GW | 1.7 GW | 54.6 MW | 946 MW | 3.0% |
| Tennessee | 1.2 GW | None | None | 2.5 GW | 11.5% |
| South Carolina | 2.0 GW | None | 88.0 MW | 1.3 GW | 6.2% |
| Massachusetts | 1.5 GW | 900 MW | 742 MW | 273 MW | 19.6% |
| Maine | 960 MW | 1.2 GW | 239 MW | 705 MW | 65.1% |
| Kentucky | 1.4 GW | None | None | 1.1 GW | 7.3% |
| Maryland | 1.4 GW | 245 MW | 12.3 MW | 551 MW | 10.0% |
| Mississippi | 1.7 GW | 185 MW | 152 MW | None | 2.7% |
| Louisiana | 1.6 GW | None | None | 192 MW | 3.1% |
| West Virginia | 259 MW | 856 MW | 111 MW | 371 MW | 6.9% |
| New Jersey | 1.3 GW | 9.0 MW | 130 MW | 14.7 MW | 3.4% |
| Hawaii | 578 MW | 233 MW | 517 MW | 33.6 MW | 19.9% |
| New Hampshire | 4.4 MW | 214 MW | 14.0 MW | 516 MW | 16.6% |
| Alaska | 7.7 MW | 58.1 MW | 134 MW | 483 MW | 28.8% |
| Vermont | 156 MW | 151 MW | 20.9 MW | 328 MW | 99.7% |
| Connecticut | 501 MW | 5.0 MW | 1.6 MW | 118 MW | 3.7% |
| Rhode Island | 451 MW | 78.0 MW | 3.0 MW | 4.4 MW | 8.1% |
| Delaware | 135 MW | 2.0 MW | None | None | 4.7% |
| District of Columbia | 35.2 MW | None | None | None | 48.1% |
Largest solar farms
Operating capacity (AC)
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Plant | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gemini Solar HybridNevada | 1.1 GW |
| 2 | Bellefield Solar and Energy Storage FarmCalifornia | 1.0 GW |
| 3 | Sonoran Solar EnergyArizona | 750 MW |
| 4 | Hecate Energy Longhorn Solar LLCTexas | 650 MW |
| 5 | Five Wells Solar Center - HybridTexas | 618 MW |
| 6 | Hornet Solar (TX)Texas | 600 MW |
| 7 | Eleven Mile Solar CenterArizona | 600 MW |
| 8 | Sun Streams 4Arizona | 600 MW |
| 9 | Double Back DiamondIllinois | 593 MW |
| 10 | Topaz Solar FarmCalifornia | 586 MW |
| 11 | Fox Squirrel SolarOhio | 577 MW |
| 12 | Maricopa SolarArizona | 550 MW |
| 13 | Rexford Solar FarmCalifornia | 540 MW |
| 14 | Rocky Mountain SolarColorado | 525 MW |
| 15 | Faraday SolarUtah | 525 MW |
Largest wind farms
Operating capacity
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Plant | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | SunZia Wind SouthNew Mexico | 2.6 GW |
| 2 | SunZia Wind NorthNew Mexico | 1.1 GW |
| 3 | Great Prairie WindTexas | 1.0 GW |
| 4 | Traverse Wind Project, LLCOklahoma | 999 MW |
| 5 | Vineyard Wind 1Massachusetts | 800 MW |
| 6 | Horse Hollow Wind Energy CenterTexas | 736 MW |
| 7 | Capricorn Ridge Wind LLCTexas | 663 MW |
| 8 | High Banks WindKansas | 643 MW |
| 9 | Rush Creek WindColorado | 600 MW |
| 10 | Wagon Wheel WindOklahoma | 598 MW |
| 11 | Rock Creek WindWyoming | 590 MW |
| 12 | Fowler Ridge Wind Farm LLCIndiana | 588 MW |
| 13 | High Lonesome Wind Power, LLC HybridTexas | 563 MW |
| 14 | Aviator WindTexas | 525 MW |
| 15 | Sagamore WindNew Mexico | 522 MW |
New solar, wind and battery projects
Plants with generators that started operating in 2025 or 2026
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Plant | Type | Added | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| SunZia Wind SouthNew Mexico | Wind | 2.6 GW | 2026 |
| SunZia Wind NorthNew Mexico | Wind | 1.1 GW | 2026 |
| Green River Energy Center - HybridUtah | Battery storage | 800 MW | 2026 |
| Vineyard Wind 1Massachusetts | Wind | 800 MW | 2026 |
| Hecate Energy Longhorn Solar LLCTexas | Solar | 650 MW | 2026 |
| Maricopa SolarArizona | Solar | 550 MW | 2026 |
| McGrau Ford Battery Storage FacilityGeorgia | Battery storage | 530 MW | 2026 |
| Centennial FlatsArizona | Solar | 511 MW | 2026 |
| Dusty Rose WindColorado | Wind | 502 MW | 2026 |
| Petersburg Energy CenterIndiana | Battery storage | 500 MW | 2026 |
| West Camp Wind FarmArizona | Wind | 500 MW | 2026 |
| Catclaw SolarArizona | Battery storage | 450 MW | 2026 |
| Sahara Bess (Soho Bess)Texas | Battery storage | 409 MW | 2026 |
| Sierra Solar HybridNevada | Battery storage | 400 MW | 2026 |
| Millers Branch SolarTexas | Solar | 380 MW | 2026 |
Renewable share of generation, 2023
EPA eGRID net generation
Renewable plants produced 21.2% of U.S. electricity: solar 3.9%, wind 10.0%, hydro 5.7%.
Generation data (eGRID) is for an earlier year than capacity (EIA-860M), so states that added solar or wind since then produce more renewable power now than the share shows.
Solar, wind and batteries by state
- Alabama4.3 GW
- Alaska682 MW
- Arizona19.9 GW
- Arkansas4.3 GW
- California61.3 GW
- Colorado10.5 GW
- Connecticut626 MW
- Delaware137 MW
- District of Columbia35.2 MW
- Florida14.6 GW
- Georgia8.3 GW
- Hawaii1.4 GW
- Idaho5.3 GW
- Illinois14.0 GW
- Indiana9.8 GW
- Iowa14.4 GW
- Kansas10.2 GW
- Kentucky2.5 GW
- Louisiana1.7 GW
- Maine3.1 GW
- Maryland2.2 GW
- Massachusetts3.4 GW
- Michigan7.3 GW
- Minnesota7.4 GW
- Mississippi2.1 GW
- Missouri4.9 GW
- Montana5.0 GW
- Nebraska4.0 GW
- Nevada9.7 GW
- New Hampshire749 MW
- New Jersey1.5 GW
- New Mexico12.8 GW
- New York11.1 GW
- North Carolina9.7 GW
- North Dakota5.6 GW
- Ohio6.3 GW
- Oklahoma16.2 GW
- Oregon14.6 GW
- Pennsylvania3.9 GW
- Rhode Island537 MW
- South Carolina3.4 GW
- South Dakota5.3 GW
- Tennessee3.8 GW
- Texas97.3 GW
- Utah5.1 GW
- Vermont655 MW
- Virginia6.4 GW
- Washington25.2 GW
- West Virginia1.6 GW
- Wisconsin4.2 GW
- Wyoming5.3 GW
Frequently asked questions
- Which state has the most solar power?
- Texas has the most utility-scale solar capacity, 33.7 GW.
- Which state has the most wind power?
- Texas has the most wind capacity, 44.5 GW.
- How much U.S. electricity comes from renewable sources?
- Solar, wind, hydro, geothermal and biomass plants produced 21.2% of U.S. net generation in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026