Skip to content

Checked

EV Charging Stations in California

Public charging stations from the Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center, updated daily.

Public stations
20,714
335 temporarily unavailable
Charging ports
70,523
DC fast ports
19,936
Level 2 ports
50,299

By city

Cities with the most public charging stations

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CityStationsWith DC fast
1Los Angeles2,319127
2San Diego1,012115
3Irvine80330
4San Jose65269
5San Francisco48642
6Sacramento44344
7Santa Clara3948
8Menlo Park32132
9South San Francisco28516
10San Mateo28014
11Oakland27213
12Anaheim25830
13Santa Monica25410
14Long Beach22124
15Sunnyvale20614
16Redwood City1998
17Palo Alto1948
18Fresno19239
19San Bernardino17812
20Torrance14816
21Burlingame1464
22Orange14311
23Elk Grove14120
24Ontario13718
25Fullerton1307
26Newport Beach1227
27Fremont12018
28Hayward12013
29Burbank11710
30Riverside11612
31Bakersfield11517
32Berkeley11110
33Costa Mesa11115
34Mountain View1068
35San Buenaventura (Ventura)1038
36Carson996
37Culver City9810
38Santa Ana9619
39San Luis Obispo9518
40Moorpark942
41Palm Springs9313
42Cupertino938
43Pasadena9217
44Oxnard9211
45Industry867
46Milpitas8516
47Beverly Hills820
48Santa Clarita8115
49Pleasanton8113
50Dublin7613
51Chula Vista7417
52West Hollywood742
53Napa736
54Thousand Oaks7112
55Santa Barbara7111
56Carlsbad696
57San Rafael672
58Oceanside6615
59Glendale666
60Santa Rosa647

By county

Every county with a public charging station

By network

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

NetworkStationsPortsDC fast
ChargePoint14,68625,459770
Tesla Supercharger69811,67711,677
Non-networked6883,551333
Blink6393,30791
Loop5916,17963
Tesla Destination5902,4360
FLO4555421
EVgo4242,1802,150
Electrify America3311,6321,517
EVCS2011,314692
EV Connect184924140
PowerFlex1712,948128
AmpUp1546452
EVGateway1291,483273
Evolv Charging791,209591

Recently opened

Stations outside city limits are counted in their county but not in a city.

Frequently asked questions

How many EV charging stations are in California?
The Alternative Fuels Data Center lists 20,714 public EV charging stations in California with 70,523 ports, including 19,936 DC fast ports.
Which city in California has the most EV chargers?
Los Angeles has the most public charging stations in California, 2,319.
What is the largest charging network in California?
ChargePoint has the most stations in California, 14,686.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator · Last updated 10/26/2026