Skip to content

Checked

EV Charging Stations in North Carolina

Public charging stations from the Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center, updated daily.

Public stations
1,956
35 temporarily unavailable
Charging ports
5,993
DC fast ports
1,930
Level 2 ports
4,054

By city

Cities with the most public charging stations

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

By county

Every county with a public charging station

By network

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

NetworkStationsPortsDC fast
ChargePoint1,0421,89890
Blink17966348
Non-networked17651313
Tesla Destination1153650
Tesla Supercharger931,1181,118
EV Connect76201122
Loop431820
Electrify America23145144
EVgo208383
ChargeUp18620
Ford Charge186262
IONNA16106106
EnviroSpark16670
Red E146730
Vialynk14312

Recently opened

Stations outside city limits are counted in their county but not in a city.

Frequently asked questions

How many EV charging stations are in North Carolina?
The Alternative Fuels Data Center lists 1,956 public EV charging stations in North Carolina with 5,993 ports, including 1,930 DC fast ports.
Which city in North Carolina has the most EV chargers?
Charlotte has the most public charging stations in North Carolina, 285.
What is the largest charging network in North Carolina?
ChargePoint has the most stations in North Carolina, 1,042.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator · Last updated 10/26/2026