Skip to content

Checked

EV Charging Stations in New York

Public charging stations from the Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center, updated daily.

Public stations
5,885
367 temporarily unavailable
Charging ports
22,709
DC fast ports
3,610
Level 2 ports
19,090

By city

Cities with the most public charging stations

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

By county

Every county with a public charging station

By network

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

NetworkStationsPortsDC fast
ChargePoint2,6314,751221
Vialynk7053,980175
Tesla Destination4131,6020
ChargeSmart EV2712,046324
EVoke2602,05619
EV Connect19996966
Non-networked19747927
Blink18166971
QuickCharge1771,05572
Tesla Supercharger1311,3971,397
Red E93568175
Electrify America87410405
FLO854332
SWTCH8235021
AmpUp442140

Recently opened

Stations outside city limits are counted in their county but not in a city.

Frequently asked questions

How many EV charging stations are in New York?
The Alternative Fuels Data Center lists 5,885 public EV charging stations in New York with 22,709 ports, including 3,610 DC fast ports.
Which city in New York has the most EV chargers?
New York has the most public charging stations in New York, 860.
What is the largest charging network in New York?
ChargePoint has the most stations in New York, 2,631.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator · Last updated 10/26/2026