Skip to content

Checked

EV Charging Stations in Texas

Public charging stations from the Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center, updated daily.

Public stations
3,928
71 temporarily unavailable
Charging ports
13,267
DC fast ports
5,740
Level 2 ports
7,527

By city

Cities with the most public charging stations

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

By county

Every county with a public charging station

By network

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

NetworkStationsPortsDC fast
ChargePoint1,9213,421204
Blink4041,417119
Tesla Destination2951,0370
Tesla Supercharger2433,0533,053
Universal EV Chargers2075134
Non-networked15336365
EVgo92414414
EV Connect73210101
Graviti Energy7330098
Loop5223010
Electrify America48248244
Shell Recharge35297297
Ford Charge32120120
Noodoe30934
AmpUp28980

Recently opened

Stations outside city limits are counted in their county but not in a city.

Frequently asked questions

How many EV charging stations are in Texas?
The Alternative Fuels Data Center lists 3,928 public EV charging stations in Texas with 13,267 ports, including 5,740 DC fast ports.
Which city in Texas has the most EV chargers?
Austin has the most public charging stations in Texas, 718.
What is the largest charging network in Texas?
ChargePoint has the most stations in Texas, 1,921.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator · Last updated 10/26/2026