Skip to content

Checked

EV Charging Stations in Virginia

Public charging stations from the Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center, updated daily.

Public stations
1,879
31 temporarily unavailable
Charging ports
5,626
DC fast ports
1,870
Level 2 ports
3,734

By city

Cities with the most public charging stations

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

By county

Every county with a public charging station

By network

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

NetworkStationsPortsDC fast
ChargePoint9781,74472
Blink22181551
Non-networked18149736
Tesla Destination1404480
Tesla Supercharger1111,0551,055
EVgo61202199
Electrify America37221218
EV Connect238425
Ford Charge165656
Loop131072
AmpUp11430
OpConnect10302
Rivian Adventure Network74242
Red E61712
EVGateway6330

Recently opened

  • Fairfax County Sully GC 4

    4900 Stonecroft Blvd, Chantilly, VA 20151

    2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2), Tesla (NACS)

  • UVA UVA Ngpg 7

    295 Massie Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903

    2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2)

  • UVA UVA Ngpg 6

    295 Massie Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903

    2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2)

  • UVA UVA Ngpg 5

    295 Massie Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903

    2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2)

  • UVA UVA Ngpg 3

    295 Massie Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903

    2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2)

  • UVA UVA Ngpg 2

    295 Massie Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903

    2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2)

  • UVA UVA Ngpg 1

    295 Massie Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903

    2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2)

  • UVA UVA Ngpg 4

    295 Massie Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903

    2 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2)

  • Unity Place 17 Unity Placb17-2

    431 Church Street, Norfolk, VA 23510

    1 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2)

  • Unity Place 17 Unity Place B17

    431 Church Street, Norfolk, VA 23510

    1 Level 2 · ChargePoint · J1772 (Level 2)

Stations outside city limits are counted in their county but not in a city.

Frequently asked questions

How many EV charging stations are in Virginia?
The Alternative Fuels Data Center lists 1,879 public EV charging stations in Virginia with 5,626 ports, including 1,870 DC fast ports.
Which city in Virginia has the most EV chargers?
Arlington has the most public charging stations in Virginia, 215.
What is the largest charging network in Virginia?
ChargePoint has the most stations in Virginia, 978.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator · Last updated 10/26/2026