Skip to content

Checked

Arkansas Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in Arkansas, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
2.8 GW
73 plants
Wind
144 MW
1 plant
Battery storage
28.2 MW
5 plants
Hydroelectric
1.3 GW
19 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 19.1 GW of operating capacity in Arkansas

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar2.8 GW7314.6%
Wind144 MW10.8%
Battery storage28.2 MW50.1%
Hydroelectric1.3 GW196.9%
Biomass278 MW51.5%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest wind farms

Operating capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#PlantCapacity
1Crossover WindCross144 MW

Largest battery storage plants

Operating power capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

New projects

Solar, wind and battery plants with generators that started in 2025 or 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

PlantTypeAddedYear
Cherry Valley PV ISolar135 MW2026
Redfield SolarSolar100 MW2026
SR DumasSolar4.8 MW2026
SR FisherSolar4.8 MW2026
Long Lake Solar, LLCSolar200 MW2025
Forgeview SolarSolar200 MW2025
Flat Fork SolarSolar200 MW2025
Crossover WindWind144 MW2025
Quartz Solar, LLCSolar135 MW2025
City of ClarksvilleSolar10.0 MW2025
HindsvilleSolar5.0 MW2025
Xna (NW Ar Natnl Airport)Solar3.0 MW2025

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
202614.5 MW183 MW0.0 MW267 MW
20271.1 GW0.0 MW0.0 MW1.1 GW
2028500 MW0.0 MW250 MW1.2 GW
20291.4 GW0.0 MW600 MW2.8 GW
2030500 MW0.0 MW250 MW750 MW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does Arkansas have?
Arkansas has 2.8 GW of operating utility-scale solar at 73 plants. The largest is Long Lake Solar, LLC at 200 MW.
Does Arkansas have wind farms?
Yes. Arkansas has 144 MW of wind capacity at 1 plant.
How much of Arkansas's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 7.7% of the electricity generated in Arkansas in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026