Skip to content

Checked

Illinois Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in Illinois, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
5.2 GW
457 plants
Wind
8.7 GW
58 plants
Battery storage
102 MW
8 plants
Hydroelectric
38.3 MW
8 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 52.8 GW of operating capacity in Illinois

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar5.2 GW4579.9%
Wind8.7 GW5816.4%
Battery storage102 MW80.2%
Hydroelectric38.3 MW80.1%
Biomass61.3 MW120.1%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest wind farms

Operating capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest battery storage plants

Operating power capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

New projects

Solar, wind and battery plants with generators that started in 2025 or 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

PlantTypeAddedYear
Archtop SolarSolar287 MW2026
Lotus WindWind200 MW2026
Prairie Solar LLCSolar135 MW2026
Crooked Creek PV ISolar99.0 MW2026
Cooks Mill PV ISolar99.0 MW2026
Newton Solar Bess LLCSolar53.8 MW2026
NL Il - Esmen East CSGSolar5.0 MW2026
AC Il - Hillsboro CSGSolar5.0 MW2026
Paris Solar, LLC (CSG)Solar5.0 MW2026
Kn07Solar5.0 MW2026
Sunset Road Solar 3 Community SolarSolar5.0 MW2026
Big Creek Solar (IL) (CSG)Solar5.0 MW2026
Kanesolar01 LLCSolar5.0 MW2026
Ashley Solar LLC PVSolar5.0 MW2026
Gracy Solar 1, LLCSolar5.0 MW2026

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
20261.4 GW573 MW0.0 MW1.9 GW
2027765 MW975 MW10.5 MW1.8 GW
2028545 MW617 MW150 MW1.3 GW
20291.4 GW178 MW0.0 MW1.5 GW
20300.0 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW1.3 GW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does Illinois have?
Illinois has 5.2 GW of operating utility-scale solar at 457 plants. The largest is Double Back Diamond at 593 MW.
Does Illinois have wind farms?
Yes. Illinois has 8.7 GW of wind capacity at 58 plants.
How much of Illinois's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 13.5% of the electricity generated in Illinois in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026