Skip to content

Checked

Minnesota Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in Minnesota, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
2.2 GW
546 plants
Wind
5.0 GW
124 plants
Battery storage
23.0 MW
6 plants
Hydroelectric
226 MW
28 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 20.1 GW of operating capacity in Minnesota

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar2.2 GW54610.8%
Wind5.0 GW12424.7%
Battery storage23.0 MW60.1%
Hydroelectric226 MW281.1%
Biomass386 MW131.9%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest wind farms

Operating capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest battery storage plants

Operating power capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

New projects

Solar, wind and battery plants with generators that started in 2025 or 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

PlantTypeAddedYear
Sherco Solar IIISolar250 MW2026
Northern SunSolar1.0 MW2026
Novel Bo Hu 1 Solar (CSG)Solar1.0 MW2026
Sherco Solar IISolar237 MW2025
Grand Meadow (PV)Solar3.0 MW2025
Bancroft (MN)Solar3.0 MW2025
Divocsg 14 LLCSolar1.0 MW2025
MN CSG 2019-79Solar1.0 MW2025
MN CSG 2019-22Solar1.0 MW2025
MN CSG 2019-77Solar1.0 MW2025
Franklin CSG 1Solar1.0 MW2025
Bavaria Solar LLCSolar1.0 MW2025
MN CSG 2019-113Solar1.0 MW2025
Novel Stumpf 1 Solar CSGSolar1.0 MW2025
Enterprise MN - Buscho CSGSolar1.0 MW2025

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
202673.0 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW73.0 MW
20273.0 MW228 MW817 MW1.1 GW
20280.0 MW200 MW10.0 MW633 MW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does Minnesota have?
Minnesota has 2.2 GW of operating utility-scale solar at 546 plants. The largest is Sherco Solar III at 250 MW.
Does Minnesota have wind farms?
Yes. Minnesota has 5.0 GW of wind capacity at 124 plants.
How much of Minnesota's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 32.1% of the electricity generated in Minnesota in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026