Skip to content

Checked

New Mexico Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in New Mexico, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
3.3 GW
112 plants
Wind
8.1 GW
31 plants
Battery storage
1.4 GW
21 plants
Hydroelectric
81.5 MW
4 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 18.2 GW of operating capacity in New Mexico

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar3.3 GW11218.1%
Wind8.1 GW3144.5%
Battery storage1.4 GW217.5%
Hydroelectric81.5 MW40.4%
Geothermal19.2 MW10.1%
Biomass3.3 MW10.0%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest wind farms

Operating capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest battery storage plants

Operating power capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

New projects

Solar, wind and battery plants with generators that started in 2025 or 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

PlantTypeAddedYear
SunZia Wind SouthWind2.6 GW2026
SunZia Wind NorthWind1.1 GW2026
Santa Teresa SolarSolar150 MW2026
Carne Energy Storage, LLCBattery storage130 MW2026
Solar PV Development NM 18 II LLCSolar130 MW2026
Cunningham Solar I & BESSSolar108 MW2026
Quail Ranch Solar and BESSBattery storage100 MW2026
Sandia Energy CenterBattery storage60.0 MW2026
Juniper Sol Solar CSGSolar5.0 MW2026
Pluma - Reynolds (CSG)Solar5.0 MW2026
XCEL-1 Community SolarSolar5.0 MW2026
Rockhound Sol Solar CSGSolar4.0 MW2026
Pluma - SLT Hidalgo CSGSolar3.8 MW2026
Pluma - Clovis Concrete North CSGSolar3.4 MW2026
Milagro Solar ISolar225 MW2025

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
2026537 MW0.0 MW418 MW955 MW
2027841 MW0.0 MW360 MW1.2 GW
202890.0 MW190 MW150 MW1.6 GW
2029230 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW230 MW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does New Mexico have?
New Mexico has 3.3 GW of operating utility-scale solar at 112 plants. The largest is Arroyo Solar Energy Storage Hybrid at 450 MW.
Does New Mexico have wind farms?
Yes. New Mexico has 8.1 GW of wind capacity at 31 plants.
How much of New Mexico's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 45.0% of the electricity generated in New Mexico in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026