Skip to content

Checked

Oregon Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in Oregon, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
1.5 GW
152 plants
Wind
4.2 GW
50 plants
Battery storage
523 MW
6 plants
Hydroelectric
8.4 GW
63 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 19.2 GW of operating capacity in Oregon

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar1.5 GW1527.6%
Wind4.2 GW5021.8%
Battery storage523 MW62.7%
Hydroelectric8.4 GW6343.5%
Geothermal36.7 MW20.2%
Biomass282 MW211.5%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest wind farms

Operating capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest battery storage plants

Operating power capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

New projects

Solar, wind and battery plants with generators that started in 2025 or 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

PlantTypeAddedYear
Tower Solar, LLCSolar120 MW2026
Cartwright Solar ISolar44.0 MW2026
Lincoln Solar LLC (Or)Solar3.5 MW2026
Wheatridge East WindWind200 MW2025
Seaside BESSBattery storage200 MW2025
Daybreak SolarSolar152 MW2025
OR - Chapman Creek - Greenkey CSGSolar3.0 MW2025
Pilot Rock Solar 2Solar3.0 MW2025
Waterford Solar, LLC CSGSolar2.6 MW2025
Apricus Solar LLCSolar2.5 MW2025
OR - Green Key - Buckner CSGSolar2.5 MW2025
Orchard KnobSolar2.3 MW2025
Kelly Creek SolarSolar2.3 MW2025
Sunset Ridge Solar (CSG)Solar2.3 MW2025
Rodeo Solar LLC (Or)Solar2.3 MW2025

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
202619.2 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW19.2 MW
20272.0 GW300 MW1.7 GW3.9 GW
2028503 MW0.0 MW41.0 MW544 MW
20291.2 GW0.0 MW1.2 GW2.5 GW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does Oregon have?
Oregon has 1.5 GW of operating utility-scale solar at 152 plants. The largest is Montague Solar at 162 MW.
Does Oregon have wind farms?
Yes. Oregon has 4.2 GW of wind capacity at 50 plants.
How much of Oregon's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 62.1% of the electricity generated in Oregon in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026