Skip to content

Checked

Rhode Island Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in Rhode Island, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
451 MW
77 plants
Wind
78.0 MW
19 plants
Battery storage
3.0 MW
1 plant
Hydroelectric
4.4 MW
3 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 2.6 GW of operating capacity in Rhode Island

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar451 MW7717.5%
Wind78.0 MW193.0%
Battery storage3.0 MW10.1%
Hydroelectric4.4 MW30.2%
Biomass45.3 MW31.8%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest wind farms

Operating capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest battery storage plants

Operating power capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#PlantCapacity
1Ocean State BTMProvidence3.0 MW

New projects

Solar, wind and battery plants with generators that started in 2025 or 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

PlantTypeAddedYear
GD Richmond Beaver River I LLCSolar5.3 MW2025
Exeter Mail CSGSolar5.0 MW2025
WSD CoventrySolar5.0 MW2025
Pomham Islander (CSG)Solar2.5 MW2025

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
20260.0 MW715 MW0.0 MW715 MW
20283.5 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW3.5 MW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does Rhode Island have?
Rhode Island has 451 MW of operating utility-scale solar at 77 plants. The largest is Robin Hollow Solar at 40.7 MW.
Does Rhode Island have wind farms?
Yes. Rhode Island has 78.0 MW of wind capacity at 19 plants.
How much of Rhode Island's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 8.1% of the electricity generated in Rhode Island in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026