Skip to content

Checked

South Carolina Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in South Carolina, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
2.0 GW
129 plants
Battery storage
88.0 MW
3 plants
Hydroelectric
1.3 GW
30 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 27.3 GW of operating capacity in South Carolina

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar2.0 GW1297.3%
Battery storage88.0 MW30.3%
Hydroelectric1.3 GW304.9%
Biomass491 MW161.8%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

New projects

Solar, wind and battery plants with generators that started in 2025 or 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

PlantTypeAddedYear
Beaverdam Renewable Energy CenterSolar40.8 MW2026
Pruger Solar IISolar2.0 MW2026
SR Lambert IISolar100 MW2025
SR Lambert I, LLCSolar100 MW2025
Catalina Solar (SC)Solar75.0 MW2025
Bishopville Solar, LLCSolar20.0 MW2025
Ebbie Solar, LLCSolar10.0 MW2025
Ashley Solar (SC)Solar2.0 MW2025
Washington Solar II (SC)Solar2.0 MW2025

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
2026200 MW0.0 MW4.5 MW204 MW
2027636 MW0.0 MW375 MW1.1 GW
2028629 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW629 MW
2029249 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW249 MW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does South Carolina have?
South Carolina has 2.0 GW of operating utility-scale solar at 129 plants. The largest is Lone Star Solar at 132 MW.
Does South Carolina have wind farms?
EIA lists no operating wind farms of 1 MW or more in South Carolina.
How much of South Carolina's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 6.2% of the electricity generated in South Carolina in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026