Skip to content

Checked

South Dakota Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in South Dakota, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
217 MW
4 plants
Wind
3.5 GW
25 plants
Battery storage
0.8 MW
1 plant
Hydroelectric
1.6 GW
4 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 7.7 GW of operating capacity in South Dakota

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar217 MW42.8%
Wind3.5 GW2545.1%
Battery storage0.8 MW10.0%
Hydroelectric1.6 GW421.5%
Biomass5.4 MW10.1%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest wind farms

Operating capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
20264.9 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW136 MW
202799.0 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW99.0 MW
20290.0 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW145 MW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does South Dakota have?
South Dakota has 217 MW of operating utility-scale solar at 4 plants. The largest is Wild Springs at 128 MW.
Does South Dakota have wind farms?
Yes. South Dakota has 3.5 GW of wind capacity at 25 plants.
How much of South Dakota's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 78.7% of the electricity generated in South Dakota in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026