Skip to content

Checked

Texas Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in Texas, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
33.7 GW
243 plants
Wind
44.5 GW
230 plants
Battery storage
18.4 GW
257 plants
Hydroelectric
735 MW
23 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 204.9 GW of operating capacity in Texas

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar33.7 GW24316.4%
Wind44.5 GW23021.7%
Battery storage18.4 GW2579.0%
Hydroelectric735 MW230.4%
Biomass363 MW120.2%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest wind farms

Operating capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest battery storage plants

Operating power capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

New projects

Solar, wind and battery plants with generators that started in 2025 or 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

PlantTypeAddedYear
Hecate Energy Longhorn Solar LLCSolar650 MW2026
Sahara Bess (Soho Bess)Battery storage409 MW2026
Millers Branch SolarSolar380 MW2026
Platinum StorageBattery storage348 MW2026
Hubbard Wind IIWind305 MW2026
Blevins Solar & StorageSolar270 MW2026
Lazbuddie Wind Energy LLCWind265 MW2026
Old 300 Storage CenterBattery storage250 MW2026
Gaia HybridSolar230 MW2026
Grimes County SolarSolar210 MW2026
Misae Solar IV LLCSolar209 MW2026
Ferdinand Energy CenterBattery storage200 MW2026
Oak Hill - Dry CreekSolar200 MW2026
Destiny StorageBattery storage200 MW2026
DesnaBattery storage200 MW2026

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
202611.4 GW1.1 GW5.6 GW19.4 GW
202712.2 GW1.4 GW9.8 GW27.9 GW
202810.6 GW1.6 GW6.4 GW23.3 GW
20292.9 GW476 MW2.8 GW7.6 GW
20301.2 GW247 MW660 MW11.0 GW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does Texas have?
Texas has 33.7 GW of operating utility-scale solar at 243 plants. The largest is Hecate Energy Longhorn Solar LLC at 650 MW.
Does Texas have wind farms?
Yes. Texas has 44.5 GW of wind capacity at 230 plants.
How much of Texas's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 27.4% of the electricity generated in Texas in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026