Skip to content

Checked

California Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in California, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
25.5 GW
983 plants
Wind
6.5 GW
111 plants
Battery storage
16.3 GW
278 plants
Hydroelectric
10.0 GW
241 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 109.6 GW of operating capacity in California

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar25.5 GW98323.3%
Wind6.5 GW1115.9%
Battery storage16.3 GW27814.9%
Hydroelectric10.0 GW2419.2%
Geothermal2.9 GW322.7%
Biomass1.1 GW1031.0%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest wind farms

Operating capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest battery storage plants

Operating power capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

New projects

Solar, wind and battery plants with generators that started in 2025 or 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

PlantTypeAddedYear
Easley SolarBattery storage350 MW2026
Nighthawk Energy Storage, LLCBattery storage300 MW2026
Aratina Solar Center 1ASolar195 MW2026
Aratina Solar Center 1BSolar130 MW2026
Desert Breeze Solar, LLCSolar125 MW2026
Pastoria SolarSolar105 MW2026
Deer Creek HybridBattery storage103 MW2026
Angela Solar ProjectBattery storage80.0 MW2026
Pastoria Power BankBattery storage80.0 MW2026
Shirk Energy StorageBattery storage80.0 MW2026
Lockhart Solar PV IV, LLCSolar80.0 MW2026
Hummingbird Energy Storage LLCBattery storage75.0 MW2026
Ventasso Energy Storage, LLCBattery storage50.0 MW2026
North Johnson Energy CenterBattery storage50.0 MW2026
Chula Vista Energy Center 2Battery storage50.0 MW2026

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
20262.3 GW213 MW2.3 GW4.9 GW
20272.7 GW132 MW3.6 GW7.1 GW
20282.5 GW0.0 MW2.8 GW6.3 GW
2029255 MW0.0 MW455 MW873 MW
2030150 MW0.0 MW550 MW701 MW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does California have?
California has 25.5 GW of operating utility-scale solar at 983 plants. The largest is Bellefield Solar and Energy Storage Farm at 1.0 GW.
Does California have wind farms?
Yes. California has 6.5 GW of wind capacity at 111 plants.
How much of California's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 47.6% of the electricity generated in California in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026