Skip to content

Checked

Missouri Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in Missouri, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
1.9 GW
39 plants
Wind
2.5 GW
14 plants
Battery storage
1.0 MW
1 plant
Hydroelectric
506 MW
6 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 23.7 GW of operating capacity in Missouri

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar1.9 GW398.0%
Wind2.5 GW1410.4%
Battery storage1.0 MW10.0%
Hydroelectric506 MW62.1%
Biomass14.8 MW50.1%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest wind farms

Operating capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest battery storage plants

Operating power capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

New projects

Solar, wind and battery plants with generators that started in 2025 or 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

PlantTypeAddedYear
Split Rail Solar Energy LLCSolar300 MW2026
Kelso 2 SolarSolar149 MW2026
Adelite Solar, LLCSolar25.0 MW2026
Kennett SolarSolar4.9 MW2026
Morris SolarSolar250 MW2025
New Madrid Solar, LLCSolar200 MW2025
Kelso SolarSolar200 MW2025
Winfield SolarSolar150 MW2025
Bowling Green Renewable Energy CenterSolar50.0 MW2025
Envoy Solar, LLCSolar50.0 MW2025
Vandalia Renewable Energy CenterSolar50.0 MW2025

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
2026316 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW371 MW
2027909 MW0.0 MW431 MW2.6 GW
20280.0 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW76.0 MW
20290.0 MW247 MW0.0 MW323 MW
20300.0 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW490 MW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does Missouri have?
Missouri has 1.9 GW of operating utility-scale solar at 39 plants. The largest is Split Rail Solar Energy LLC at 300 MW.
Does Missouri have wind farms?
Yes. Missouri has 2.5 GW of wind capacity at 14 plants.
How much of Missouri's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 11.7% of the electricity generated in Missouri in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026