Skip to content

Checked

Nevada Solar, Wind and Batteries

Utility-scale renewable and storage capacity in Nevada, as of August 2026 (EIA-860M). Rooftop solar is not included.

Solar
5.5 GW
70 plants
Wind
150 MW
1 plant
Battery storage
2.1 GW
15 plants
Hydroelectric
1.1 GW
6 plants

Capacity by type

Share of all 19.4 GW of operating capacity in Nevada

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeCapacityPlantsShare
Solar5.5 GW7028.3%
Wind150 MW10.8%
Battery storage2.1 GW1510.9%
Hydroelectric1.1 GW65.4%
Geothermal914 MW264.7%
Biomass15.2 MW20.1%

Largest solar farms

Operating capacity (AC)

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest wind farms

Operating capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Largest battery storage plants

Operating power capacity

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

New projects

Solar, wind and battery plants with generators that started in 2025 or 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

PlantTypeAddedYear
Sierra Solar HybridBattery storage400 MW2026
Escape Solar PlantSolar285 MW2025
Silver PeakBattery storage279 MW2025
Silver State South StorageBattery storage200 MW2025
NV - Nokomis - CHISolar3.0 MW2025

Planned capacity

Planned or under construction, by expected year

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearSolarWindBatteriesAll planned
2026601 MW0.0 MW0.0 MW601 MW
20271.5 GW0.0 MW1.1 GW2.7 GW
2028913 MW0.0 MW1.1 GW2.0 GW
2029670 MW0.0 MW670 MW1.3 GW

Planned dates come from developers and often change. Capacity counts generators of 1 MW or more; smaller community solar and rooftop systems are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar power does Nevada have?
Nevada has 5.5 GW of operating utility-scale solar at 70 plants. The largest is Gemini Solar Hybrid at 1.1 GW.
Does Nevada have wind farms?
Yes. Nevada has 150 MW of wind capacity at 1 plant.
How much of Nevada's electricity comes from renewable sources?
Renewable plants produced 36.8% of the electricity generated in Nevada in 2023, according to EPA eGRID.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860M; U.S. EPA eGRID · Data for August 2026